Ursus arctos gobiensis or Mazaalai (gobi bear) lives in desert, which is subspecies of brown bear. The general appearance is similar to that of a forest brown bear, but smaller. In summer, its color is smooth brown. In winter and spring the color is brown or brown-gray. The neck and legs are darker than the torso. Chest, with light white spots at the base of the neck. The adult male Gobi bear is called “sharmaakhai”, female is called ‘evsh’. Evsh gives birth over a period of years, usually giving birth to twins. The baby is called “almantsag”.
From November to March of the following year, mazaalais create their own caves, tunnels under the bamboo jungles and sleep until it’s warm outside.
You may be wondering why it’s only 40 of them in the whole wide world. It is obvious that human did its damage to them. But there are a few more reasons why it became extinct. One of them is, they die of hunger. The Gobi Bear will occasionally eat rodents or insects, but much of their diet consists of wild rhubarb roots, nitre bush berries, and other vegetation such as grass shoots, wild onion, and Ephedra. But these are rare plants too.
Mongolian ecologists, mazaalai protectors have been planting its food in the wild for a few years now. The population has grown thanks to government measures to protect the Gobi bear’s habitat and the preparation of bear food by the Great Gobi Strictly Protected Area. In recent years, the number is gradually increasing due to the regular birth of 1-2 bears.
“The Gobi bear is one of the parachute species. In other words, protecting the Gobi bear means protecting the habitat that helps protect other animals,” said Harry Reynolds, the bear researcher, who’s been working on protecting the Gobi bears in Mongolia, since 2004. He has twice postponed his research due to the outbreak of the coronavirus.
Specialists are still studying the Gobi bear’s habitat using positioning collars. As part of a community-funded Gobi Bear project, hair traps and sample samples are being taken from Gobi bears for DNA testing. No reproductive side effects have been identified since the start of this work. Therefore, there are currently no adverse effects on the growth of Gobi bears, but there are still threats from climate change and human activities.